Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Twin 40mm Bofors:

Inscription. This 40mm automatic cannon was originally designed by the Bofors company in Sweden and built under license in the United States by the Chrysler Corporation. This twin mount was intended for use aboard ships for antiaircraft use.

The gun fired a two pound high explosive shell. The rate of fire was normally about 120 rounds per minute. In practice firing rates were closer to 80-100 rpm, as the rounds were fed into the breech from four round clips which had to be replaced by hand. The maximum attainable ceiling was 23,600 feet, but the practical maximum was about 12,500 feet.

The first Bofors weapons were placed on ships as they were putting to sea for the Battle of Midway, and played a substantial role in the first major defeat of the Japanese Navy. One ship shot down 32 enemy planes in 30 minutes with the new guns- so new they had not yet been test-fired. The Navy appears to have appreciated the new weapons, actually telegraphing Chrysler Corporation with the guns' serial numbers when they shot down enemy planes.

Captions
Upper Right: "Praise the Lord and pass the ammunition."
- Lieutenant Howell M. Forgy, USN Chaplain

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

list: War, World II.

Bofors 40 mm gun is a name or designation given to two models of 40 mm calibre anti-aircraft guns designed and developed
by the Swedish company Bofors. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on April 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)