Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Coal Corporation Coal Mine #4

Ronald J. Foster Heritage Trail

Inscription. Coal Mine #4 opened in 1893 with a shaft that was 180 feet deep. The mine ceased operation in 1914.

In March of 1906 the United Mine Workers of America organized a national strike. Newspapers reported that half a million workmen and their families were affected. Strikes such as these earned the workers a highly hourly wage, an eight hour work day, and promoted collective bargaining rights along with many more labor protections. This strike lasted until November 1906. Locally, records show that 10 to 15 foreign-born citizens who worked in the mines made extended visits back to their homeland.

Due to the 8-month strike, the Madison Coal Corporation took 52 mules out of Mine #2 and Mine #4. Since the mules had not been out of the mines for several years, citizens were amused to see the antics of the animals as they kicked up their heels in the enjoyment of the warm sunlight.

Erected 2021 by MCT Trails/Madison County Transit and Glen Carbon Historical & Museum Commission.

Marker is off the Ronald J. Foster Heritage Trail.