Glen Carbon in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Imaginary Theatre in Henry's Park

Nickel Plate Trail

Inscription. Charles Henry purchased property behind the present-day library in a beautiful park bordering Judy Creek in the early 1900s. While running a saloon near there, he dreamed of building a theatre. A few years later, he built the "The Imaginary Theatre" behind the saloon near the north end of the park. Silent movies were shown on Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, and Sunday. Joseph Sperandio and Jules Lischka were the projectionists; Mabel Russell and Jennie Raffaelle supplied musical accompaniment to the old silent films; Evelyn Sperandio Schwartz was the ticket seller. Occasionally, a vaudeville troupe from St. Louis performed. The theatre continued with talking pictures, but was forced to close during the Great Depression. The building served as a town gathering place for the community. It was known by several names, such as: Henry's Hall, Imaginary Hall (or Theatre) until the 1960s, when it was demolished. The park area including the saloon and theatre, was known as Henry's Park.

Edwardsville Intelligencer, June 27, 1919

Glen Carbon will have one of the finest concert bands in Southern Illinois playing there for the Fourth of July celebration. The Edwardsville Concert Band will play for the dancing at Henry's Park.

This date will also be the occasion for a great welcoming home of the returning soldiers
and sailors. A big parade will take place at 10 o'clock and prominent speakers have been obtained for the day. Fireworks and dancing in the evening at Imaginary Hall will be featured.

Erected 2021 by MCT Trails/Madison County Transit and Glen Carbon Historical & Museum Commission.

. Information on several trails that are all over Madison County, Illinois. Many of them were former railroads, as part of the "Rails to Trails" program. (Submitted on April 29, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)