Buying Time

July 2, 4:30 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Colonel Augustus Van Horne Ellis and the men of the 124th New York watched as determined Confederates advanced towards them despite formidable artillery fire from the 4th New York Battery, behind you to your left. The 1st Texas moved in behind a stone wall to your front and unleashed a deadly fire, silencing the battery. Scrambling over the wall, the Southerners charged across the triangular shaped field before you. The 124th returned deadly fire and the Texans hesitated. Ellis said to Major James Cromwell, "The men must see us today." Mounting their horses, they jumped the wall leading their men in a charge, momentarily checking the Texans' advance. Ellis and Cromwell were soon killed. Battered and leaderless, the 124th lost momentum, but bought an hours' time before a fierce wave of Confederates overwhelmed the New Yorkers.

Erected 2021 by The National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A Closeup of the Painting
From the marker
This is the view from the marker. This view is towards the west. The stone wall mentioned in the text is barely visible in the background.
4. Pair of Wayside Markers
This pair of markers is located at the top of Devil's Den, as viewed from Sickles Avenue. The marker on the left is the one entitled "Buying Time."
5. Pair of Wayside Markers
This is a new pair of wayside markers along Sickles Avenue at the top of the Devil's Den. The marker on the left is entitled "Holding Houck's Ridge, and the one on the right is entitled "Buying Time."
6. The Triangular Field
This view looks downhill into the triangular-shaped field mentioned in the text on the marker.