A Valuable Little Property

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. In 1863 the home to your front was a small 1½ story tall, two-room stone farmhouse. It belonged to James Warfield, his wife Eliza, and their family. Purchased within a year of the battle, Warfield operated a successful blacksmith shop in Adams County.

The Warfields were members of Gettysburg's African American community. As the Confederate Army approached, they fled, fearful of capture. They returned to find their property damaged and their belongings taken by the two armies—James Warfield calculated his losses at $516.

National Park Service preservationists are at work restoring the James Warfield home. Subsequent owners of the house made changes and additions to its size and footprint. Luckily, physical evidence of the many modifications to the house are visible to trained Park Service staff, and will allow preservation experts to stabilize and restore the home to its 1863 appearance.

Restoration work will include re-establishing the original roofline and roof height; stabilizing and reconstructing sections of masonry walls; and recreating missing window and door components.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1.
All of the restoration work mentioned in the text on the marker has been completed by the Park Service.
    — Submitted May 1, 2022, by Karl Stelly of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.
Marker is along the south wall of the Warfield House.

3. James Warfield (of Warfield Ridge) farmhouse - a Witness Building with modern additions
4. The Warfield House
The house as it is today, following all the renovations. This view looks toward the west-southwest, and shows the front of the house.