Moose Jaw in Moose Jaw No. 161, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Main Street from CPR Station, c. 1908

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 28, 2015
Inscription. When CPR construction reached here in September 1882, this view was part of a hay flat in the broad valley of Thunder Creek.

Main Street divided the two sections of land reserved for the Moose Jaw townsite. In the beginning, the thoroughfare “was so wide everything else looked somewhat out of proportion.”

The first store on Main Street was a tent which catered to the railway construction workers. When grading in the area was done, the store moved on with the workers. The first wooden building north of the CPR track was a shack where Dr. Colin Pitblado practised medicine.

Depicted here is Main Street about 1908. The crowd on the west side of the street are homesteaders waiting at the Dominion Land Office to file on homestead land.

Moose Jaw Art Museum, National Exhibition Centre
Community Tourism Assistance Program
Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee
Tourism Moose Jaw
Public Library Archives
Text by: Leith Knight

Erected by Moose Jaw Art Museum, National Exhibition Centre • Community Tourism Assistance Program • Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee • Tourism Moose Jaw.

Roads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1908.

The marker is in front of the 1922 Canadian Pacific Railway station, which is on the Canadian Register of Historic Places.