Near Brooks in Newell County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Brooks Aqueduct/L’aqueduc de Brooks

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 30, 2015
Inscription. [English] The CPR built this reinforced concrete aqueduct between 1912 and 1914. It was part of a large irrigation scheme using water diverted from the Bow River to transform 55,000 hectares east of Brooks from semi-arid rangeland to farmland suitable for settlement. A major engineering feat over 3.1 kilometres long, the aqueduct featured a catenary-shaped flume mounted on 1,030 columns, and an inverted syphon under the CPR main line. In 1935 the Brooks Aqueduct was turned over to the Eastern Irrigation District. With the completion of a larger replacement canal the aqueduct was abandoned in 1979.

[Francais] Cet aqueduc de béton armé fut construit par le CPR entre 1912 et 1914. Il faisait partie d'un vaste système d'irrigation qui utilisait les eaux de la rivière Bow pour convertir 55 000 hectares de terres semi-arides à l'est de Brooks en terres cultivables propres à la colonisation. Chef-d'oeuvre d'ingénierie, cet aqueduc à suspension caténaire, qui comptait 1 030 piliers, s'étendait sur 3.1 Kilomètres et contenait un siphon renversé pour traverser le chemin de fer. En 1935, il fut confié au Eastern Irrigation District. À la suite de la construction d'un plus grand canal, il fut abandonné en 1979.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission
des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.