Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Walter-Jenschke Sunday House

Inscription. Built about 1870, this residence was purchased by Johann Walter in 1871. Walter, who served as sheriff of Gillespie County from 1874 to 1888, lived here with his family until his death in 1897. In 1901 Walter's widow, Maria, sold the house to Robert Jenschke, a farmer from Luckenbach. The Jenschke family used the home as a Sunday House until 1923. Representative of typical vernacular German house types, the house features a cross-gabled roof and a three-bay front porch with turned posts, jigsawn frieze, and spindlework brackets.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991

3. The view of the Walter-Jenschke Sunday House and Marker from across the street