Farm Field to Battlefield

July 2, 4:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. This 75-acre farm was home to John and Catherine Slyder and three of their children. The farm, seen in the distance, included a two-story stone house, a double-log barn, summer kitchen, and other buildings. Heeding a warning from Union soldiers, the Slyders left their farm. Federal sharpshooters hid in and among the outbuildings, harassing and delaying the enemy's advance. Thousands of soldiers overran the property, turning farm field to battlefield. The Slyders returned to find their farm a shambles and their home a temporary aid station. Destroyed crops, orchards, and livestock devastated this hard-working family. Two months later, having lost everything, they moved to Ohio.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The Slyder Farm can be seen in the distance, near the center of frame. This view is looking toward the north.
The same view as in Photo No. 2, but shifted a bit to the right. This view is looking toward the north-northeast.
4. Two New Wayside Markers
These new wayside markers were erected in 2021. The marker on the left is entitled "Farm Field to Battlefield" and the one on the right is entitled "A Ride to Death."