Near Leeburg in Lee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Southern People

Inscription.

The Southern People, both Black and White, endured great hardships in their struggle for self determination during the War Years, 1861-1865. After the war they faced a harsh and bitter Reconstruction Period with dignity and fortitude. In commemoration of their valor and determination to regain their liberties we dedicate this monument.

This monument was erected at Grey Moss Plantation in the year 2009 by Charles R. Crisp to commemorate the integrity, honor, and loyalty of the people of the South. May we their descendants emulate their courage and dedication to liberty and be inspired to adhere to our forefathers values.

Erected 2009 by Charles R. Crisp.