Wetaskiwin in Wetaskiwin County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Wetaskiwin Court House/La Palais de Justice de Wetaskiwin

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 23, 2015
Inscription. [English] Rapid settlement of western Canada after 1900 created an urgent need for new judicial facilities. The Wetaskiwin Court House was one of the initial group of public buildings constructed in Alberta after the shift from territorial to provincial government in 1905. Completed in 1909, the building's imposing classical appearance served as a visible symbol of justice to the large numbers of new settlers arriving in the Wetaskiwin area. Changed little since the time of its construction, the building typifies court house design during this formative period in the growth of western Canada.

[Francais] L’arrivee massive de colons dans l’Ouest canadien au début du XXe siècle entraina la construction de palais de justice. Celui de Wetaskiwin, terminé en 1909, compte parmi les premiers édifices administratifs de l’Alberta après la transformation, en 1905, de Territoires du Nord-Ouest en provinces. Pour les nombreux immigrants, les lignes classiques et imposantes de l’édifice symbolisaient la justice. N’ayant guère changé depuis sa construction, il est donc une précieuse illustration des palais de justice construits au début du siècle dans l’Ouest canadien.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureLaw Enforcement. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1909.

1. Wetaskiwin Court House. Alberta Register of Historic Places listing for the courthouse. (Alberta Heritage Survey Program) (Submitted on May 1, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Wetaskiwin Court House. Canadian Register of Historic Places
listing for the courthouse. It also has been designated a National Historic Site.(HistoricPlaces.ca) (Submitted on May 1, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)