Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J.W. and Ruth Baines House

Inscription. Joseph W. and Ruth (Huffman) Baines, maternal grandparents of President Lyndon Baines Johnson, built their home here in 1904, following Joseph's service in the Civil War and a career as a journalist, Texas Secretary of State, legislator and attorney. The couple used prefabricated cement blocks, made locally by Hugo and Henry Basse, and known as Basse Blocks, on the exterior of the home. Other features include a gabled dormer with paired windows above the entryway, jigsawn fretwork and turned columns. The widowed Ruth sold the home in 1907, the same year daughter Rebekah wed Sam Johnson.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002

3. The view of the J.W. and Ruth Baines House and Marker from the street