Edmonton in Edmonton Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The High Level Bridge

Edmonton, Alberta

— Historic Civil Engineering Site/Site historique du génie civil —

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 23, 2015
Inscription.
[English] Construction of a bridge across the North Saskatchewan River was first proposed by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1905. After extended negotiations with the government and the cities of Edmonton and Strathcona, construction began in 1910 under the direction of P.E. Motley, engineer of bridges for the CPR. The first train crossed the bridge on June 2, 1915.

Originally the upper bridge deck carried trains and the city's electric streetcars, while vehicular and pedestrian traffic used the lower deck. Today the High Level Bridge has become an integral part of the city's transportation network.

This plaque was unveiled April 9, 1987 by the Honourable Don Getty, Premier of Alberta, in commemoration of the Canadian Engineering Centennial 1887-1987.

[Francais] La construction d’un pont franchissant la Rivière North Saskatchewan fut d’abord proposée en 1905, par la compagnie des chemins de fer du Canadien Pacifique au terme de longues négotiations entre le gouvernement et les villes d’Edmonton et de Strathcona, les travaux sus la direction de P.E. Motley, Ingénieur des
Ponts pour le CPR furent entrepris en 1910. Le premier train traversa le pont le 2 Juin 1915.

À l’origine le tableir supérieur du pont portait une voie ferrée ou passaient le train et le tramway de la ville; La plate-forme inférieure etait réservée aux piétons et aux véhiculesaujourd hui le Pont High Level est considéré comme un point de repère de la ville et il fait partie intégrante du réseau de transporturbain.

L’inauguration de cette gette plaque commémorative par l’Honorable Don Getty, Premier Ministre de l’Albertaa eu lieu le 9 Avril 1987, pour mapouer le centenaire du génie canadien, 1887-1987.

Erected by The Canadian Society for Civil Engineering/La Société Canadienne de Génie Civil.

2. The High Level Bridge
are within 2 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. John Rowand (about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); Creation of the Province of Alberta / Création de la province d'Alberta (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Strathcona Public Library (approx. 1.6 kilometers away); Low Level Bridge (approx. 1.7 kilometers away); Fire Hall No. 6 (approx. 1.7 kilometers away); Strathcona Fire Hall Number 1 (approx. 1.7 kilometers away).