Jasper, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Jasper Information Centre/Le centre d'information de Jasper

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), May 20, 2015
Inscription. [English] This building is one of the finest and most influential examples of rustic architecture in Canada’s national parks. Designed by A.M. Calderon and completed in 1914, it introduced a building tradition based on the use of local construction materials, in this case cobblestone and timber. The facility originally housed park administration offices, a museum, and living quarters for the park superintendent. As the first major building in the townsite, it helped to define the character of Jasper’s early development and provided a conspicuous landmark that greeted park visitors upon their arrival by train.

[Francais] Ce bâtiment est l’un des plus beaux et des plus importants exemples d’architecture rustique dans les parcs nationaux du Canada.Concu par A.M. Calderon et achevé en 1914, il mar qua le début d’une tradition d’utilisation de matériaux de construction locaux, ici des galets et du bois. Il abritait à l’origine le bureaux de l’administration du parc, le logement du directeur et un musée. Premier bâtiment d’importance construit dans le lotissement, il a influencé le développement subséquent de Jasper. Il offrait par ailleurs un point de repère bien en vue aux visiteurs arrivant en train.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux
et monuments historiques du Canada.

1. Jasper Park Information Centre National Historic Site of Canada. Details about the building that was designated a national landmark on Nov. 6, 1992. (HistoricPlaces.ca) (Submitted on May 2, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Jasper Park Information Centre National Historic Site of Canada. Its picturesque profile, with steeply pitched roof and varied gables and porches, and
2. Jasper Information Centre/Le centre d'information de Jasper
its use of natural materials such as rough fieldstone, log and wood, captures the rustic aesthetic which became symbolic of early architecture within Canada's national parks. (Parks Canada) (Submitted on May 2, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Calderon, Alfred Merigon. He was born at Hampton Court Village, Middlesex, England on 7 June 1861, and was the son of Phillip H. Calderon, a popular 19th century British painter and member of the Royal Academy. (Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada) (Submitted on May 2, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)