Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Fuji

Inscription. Mt. Fuji is the highest mountain in Japan at 12,389 feet. Mt. Fuji's exceptionally symmetrical cone, which is snow-caped several months a year, is a well-known symbol of Japan and it is frequently depicted in art, photography, literature, and poetry.

"Fuji" means "without equal." The mountains, and especially the summit, is considered sacred, and draws thousands of Japanese each year who make the pilgrimage to the top.

Legend teaches that one who climbs through the night and witnesses the sunrise from the summit of Mt Fuji, calls out three times, "Bonzai, Bonzai, Bonzai," will receive 10,000 years of prosperity. Sunrise, in Japanese, is "Goraiko," and means the honorable coming of the light."

The Black lava rocks atop this model were brought here form the summit of Mt Fuji, retrieved on a Baxter Family Climb in 1999. The Mt. Fuji area is a Japanese national park and encompasses the "Fuji Five Lakes," represented in the model around the mountain.
(see model).