Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

High Noon in Hanover

A Heart of Hanover Trail Stop

Cannons Blast for Two Hours
After the Confederates' initial surge and taking of the square, on June 30, 1863, the Union's swift, steady onslaught pushed the gray tide back from Broadway to where they came, down Frederick Street before you.

Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick then repositioned the brigades of newly appointed Gens. George A. Custer and Elon J. Farnsworth to form a defensive perimeter to protect the town's vital road junctions.

A chess match between Kilpatrick and Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart played out throughout the late morning and afternoon as Kilpatrick brought ten cannons up to present-day Stock Street, Highland Avenue and Fourth Street on both sides of Carlisle Street.

To counter Union artillery power, Stuart directed six cannons into position southwest of town. These Confederate guns were positioned along the high points of a ridge extending from present-day South Hills Golf Course to Mount Olivet Cemetery.

Both sides exchanged cannon fire for up to two hours. During the shell fire, Custer's dismounted 6th Michigan Wolverines moved along the railroad tracks from present-day Pennsylvania Avenue to Forney Avenue to Good Field north of Frederick Street.

Then, turning left toward Frederick Street, Custer's men marched toward the Confederate left flank exchanging
rifle fire with enemy skirmishers.

The Wolverines secured the Littlestown-Frederick Road for good. This crucial road led to the headquarters of Gen. George Gordon Meade, Commander of the Army of the Potomac, near Taneytown, Maryland.

Meanwhile, both sides continued to trade long-range cannon fire while provoking skirmishes and probing actions. Fighting subsided by mid afternoon.

Having lost the town and the junction of Westminster and Littlestown Roads, and without wanting a prolonged battle, Stuart began to disengage. Gen. Wade Hampton's brigade, Stuart's rear guard, departed after dark. They marched through the heart of York County to Carlisle, 20 miles from Gettysburg, searching in vain for Confederate infantry.

What is Artillery?
Artillery is a branch of an army that uses high-caliber guns to discharge missiles. Very few shells fired in Hanover were cannon balls — large, round projectiles. The great majority of artillery rounds fired here were rifled projectiles or shells — bullet-shaped shells much larger than bullets but smaller than cannon balls from rifled cannon.

During the afternoon artillery standoff, the experience of the Henry Winebrenner family was a somewhat unnerving one. While the family was taking shelter in the cellar, a shell fired from the southwest of Hanover tore through a balcony door on the second
Courtesy York County History Center
2. Marker detail: Depicting Custer's Batteries on Bunker Hill
Replying to Stuart's Batteries on Cemetery, Parr's and Rice's Hills two miles to the southeast.
floor of their Frederick Street home. The projectile then smashed part of a bureau, continued through the floor and ceiling, and struck a wall on the lower level of the house. This is a photo of that shell that can be viewed at the Hanover Area Historical Museum.

Erected 2022 by Main Street Hanover; and Heart of Hanover Trails.

3. Marker detail: Gen. George Gordon Meade (1815-1872)
United States Army officer and civil engineer best known for decisively defeating Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee at the Battle of Gettysburg. During the Battle of Hanover, Meade's headquarters were south of Littlestown towards Taneytown, Maryland.

Stuart did manage to get four cannons emplaced on an elevated field south of town. A two-hour artillery duel followed as Lieutenant Alexander Pennington’s 2nd and Lieutenant Samuel Elder’s 4th U.S. Artillery opened up from a rise known locally as Bunker Hill. There was some damage to the town; no civilians were injured, although a number of Union troopers were.
(Submitted on May 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Artillery Shells
• Artillery Shell
• True-to-size Cannon Projectile Reproductions, Hanover Square.
• Exploded artillery shell. John Krepps, A Strong and Sudden Onslaught: The Cavalry Action at Hanover, Pennsylvania (2008)
(looking northeast across town square intersection • Frederick Street/Broadway & Carlisle Street/Baltimore Street in background)
6. Civil War Canon & Artillery Shell Exhibit
(looking west • marker visible in background, between cannons)