Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Come on You Wolverines

July 3, 4:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Across these fields Union General David M. Gregg's 4,500 horsemen engaged Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry in hard-fought charge and counter-charge. Stuart's 6,000 troopers emerged from the distant woods behind you, accelerating in formation from walk to gallop, sabers glinting in the sun. Seeing the Confederate advance, Union General George Custer spurred his horse to the front of the 1st Michigan, shouting, "Come on you Wolverines!" Captain William Miller, 3rd Pennsylvania, said, "A more determined and vigorous charge...was never my fortune to witness." Enemies collided. Sabers slashed. Guns fired. Men and horses screamed. Union troopers finally pushed the Confederates from the field. The attack on the Union rear had failed.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. A closeup of the left side of the Painting
From the marker
3. A closeup of the right side of the Painting
With General George Armstrong Custer, front and center
This view looks toward the south-southwest, down Custer Avenue. The Michigan Cavalry Brigade Monument can be seen in the background.
This view looks westward along Gregg Avenue from the marker.
This view looks toward the east-southeast along Gregg Avenue from the marker.