Near Ione in Pend Oreille County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The I&WNRR

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 19, 2014
Inscription. Only a few high-powered steamboats were able to make it through the rocks and rapids of Box Canyon until the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers completed blasting and clearing rock to widen and deepen the channel. Before 1907, most passengers and freight traveled around Box Canyon by wagon road between Bettencourt's Landing at the south end of the canyon and Elk's Landing at its northern end.

The Idaho & Washington Northern Railroad offered an alternative to river travel — soon ending the era of transportation by steamboat.

The completion of the railroad coincided with the opening of the Inland Portland Cement Plant in Metaline Falls, the Panhandle Lumber Mill in Ione, and the development of the Josephine Mine (which later became part of the Pend Óreille Mine).

[Captions]
(Left) I&WNRR trestle over Box Canyon under construction, looking north out of Box Canyon, about 1909.
• The completed trestle, looking south into Box Canyon. Box Canyon Dam, built in 1955, is now in the foreground.

2. The I&WNRR Bridge