New Haven in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Highway

Inscription.
The Lincoln Highway was the first auto road across the United States. Promoted by Carl G. Fisher, of Indianapolis, the Lincoln Highway route was announced in 1913. From Times Square in New York City to Lincoln Park in San Francisco, the Lincoln Highway stretched across 3,389 miles and served as a living memorial to Abraham Lincoln.

In 1928, concrete markers were placed coast-to-coast by the Lincoln Highway Association and the Boy Scouts of America. This marker was relocated here in 2010 by the Indiana Lincoln Highway Association and the City of New Haven in celebration of the Lincoln Highway heritage in Indiana.

3. The Lincoln Highway Display
4. The Lincoln Highway Display