West Central in Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbia Street

Inscription. For nearly a century, the principal business street of Fort Wayne, named for Dana Columbia, hotel and canal boat operator.

Here was the terminal for passengers and freight arriving and departing via stagecoach and canal. Ground broken for Wabash and Erie canal 1832.

Dedicated 1843. Canal right-of-way sold 1880 and now occupied by elevated railroad. Rear of buildings on North side faced the canal and docks. Two canal basins located on street, "Orbisin Basin” at Harrison St. "Comparet Basin” at Lafayette St.

Government land sale occurred 1823 in Washington Hall (Ewing Tavern) at Barr St. From this sale came the original plot of Ft. Wayne. Here Allen County and Wayne Township organized 1824. Also meeting place of county commissioners and circuit court.

Many Fort Wayne firsts appeared on this street: Post Office 1820, Hotel 1823, Newspaper 1833, Theater 1851, Railway Station 1853.

Erected in honor of Roy Bates, Allen County Historian, 1965

Erected 1965 by Allen County-Fort Wayne Historical Society.