Lathrop in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Shooting of David S. Terry

Inscription. David S. Terry, former Chief Justice of the California State Supreme Court and duelist was shot to death by David Neagle on August 14, 1889 in the old railroad restaurant across the street. Neagle had been hired to protect US Supreme Court Justice Stephen J. Field who feared Terry. Field had recently ruled against the suit of Sarah Althea Hill, Terry's new wife, in which she claimed to have been the wife of William Sharon. Neagle was later acquitted of all charges.

Erected by Tulburgh Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The plaque is mounted to a boulder in front of the building.

Regarding The Shooting of David S. Terry. The marker does not mention David Neagle was a Deputy US Marshal, present when Justice Field ruled against David Terry's wife, Sarah Althea Hill, in an appeals case. Upon hearing the ruling, Ms. Hill jumped up yelling obscenities and tried to pull a revolver from her purse. When another marshal tried to escort her out of the courtroom David Terry drew his Bowie knife, then hit the marshal, knocking out a tooth. The husband and wife were arrested and sentenced to jail for contempt of court. They received six months and one month, respectively.

The couple
repeatedly threatened Justice Field while being transported to the jail. They were later indicted by a federal grand jury on criminal charges for their behavior in the courtroom.

David Terry, Justice Field, and Deputy Neagle happened to be on the same train when it stopped in Lathrop for breakfast on the morning the shooting happened. Deputy Neagle saw Terry reach into his jacket where he was known to carry a Bowie knife. That is when he shot Terry.

1. The marker was stolen
The bronze marker was stolen. Thieves took it to a salvage yard where it was confiscated and returned to the Clampers. It will possibly be replaced with an engraved granite marker.
    — Submitted May 4, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.