Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Modesto Arch

Erected 1912 - Restored and Re-dedicated October 2012

Inscription. The Modesto Arch was erected in 1912 by the Modesto Business Men's Association, the predecessor to the Modesto Chamber of Commerce. The arch was intended to be the centerpiece of Modesto's growing downtown. A contest was held to decide on the proposed design for the structure as well as the slogan which graces the arch. Final design was submitted by Modesto architect, Bernard Joseph. The slogan chosen was
"Water Wealth Contentment Health"

Over the years the arch was repainted different colors and the flags were removed. By 2012 it was badly in need of repair. The Modesto Chamber of Commerce, in collaboration with the City of Modesto, undertook the task of repairing and restoring the arch to its original glory.

The huge project was possible by the donations of time, materials, labor and money from many local individuals and organizations.

2. The Modesto Arch Markers
3. The Modesto Arch
Dedicated March 9, 1912
As a gateway over U.S. 99 which traversed downtown (north to south) on 9th Street, I Street, 7th Street to the 7th Street Bridge.
Morada Parlor #199
Native Daughters of the Golden West