Straban Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Farm to Hospital

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. This stately brick house, built in 1847, was the home to Josiah Benner and his family. On July 1, the Federal Eleventh Corps occupied their 123-acre farm, forcing the Benners to flee. Advance parties from Confederate General Jubal Early's division crossed here in their attack on Barlow's Knoll. The Benner house and barn became a temporary hospital as wounded and dying soldiers from both sides, including Union General Francis Barlow, were brought here. Lieutenant Theodore Dodge, 119th New York Infantry, who lay wounded inside, wrote on July 2, "many shells...burst in the immediate vicinity of our hospital, and...three went through it." It was weeks before the Benners could start rebuilding their lives.

(caption)
Amputation, a life-saving procedure, was performed in many field hospitals using a bone saw. Lt. Theodore Dodge, treated here, lost his right leg at Gettysburg. Bark, shown in this bottle, was used to reduce fevers.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Photograph of the Josiah Benner House