Greenville in Wayne County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Greenville's Flood History

Inscription.
Floods were a recurring challenge for the residents of Old Greenville. During the 14-year period between the earliest settlement here, and completion of the Wappapello dam in 1941, which finally prompted a move to higher ground, Old Greenville flooded at least ten occasions. Damaging floods overflowed the town in April 1904, August 1915, January 1916, April 1927, May 1933, and march 1935.

One of the most severe flood events was on Saturday, august 20, 1915, when water covered the streets of Old Greenville to a depth of five feet. Telegraphed warnings allowed the residents to prepared for the 1915 flood, but the water rose higher than expected and damage was severe.

Old Greenville lacked both sewer and water supply systems. Consequently, floods were not only economic disasters; they also posed significant public health risks due to contamination of drinking water in the residents' shallow open wells.

(Sidebar):
Historic flood levels marked on the Route 67 bridge help to illustrate the frequency and magnitude of past flood events at Old Greenville.

The highest flood on record occurred on May 3, 2011, when Wappapello Lake reached a level of 400.04' and a torrent of water 5 feet deep cascaded over the spillway. Discharge in the Lower Mississippi Valley during the flood of 2011
was 25% greater than the Great Flood of 1927, which displaced more than 500,000 people and killed 250.

No lives were lost during the flood of 2011 and 62% of the area that had flooded in 1927 remained dry, thanks to flood control measures built following the 1927 flood, of which Wappapello Lake is a part.

3. Flood History
The illustration above the sidebar calls out the flood history that is marked on a nearby bridge pier.
4. Flood History Marks on Nearby Pier