Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Working on the Railroad All the Live Long Day

A Heart of Hanover Trail Stop

The Old Branch Hanover Line
In 1851-52, local laborers built the Hanover line, connecting Hanover to Hanover Junction in Seven Valleys, with the first trains running in 1852. This line, known as the "old branch," was owned by the Hanover Branch Railroad Corporation.

Passenger service from Hanover to Gettysburg began in 1858. The Western Maryland Railroad acquired the line in 1917.

In November of 1863, President Abraham Lincoln's party's journey from Washington, D.C. to Baltimore, New Freedom, Glen Rock, Hanover Junction (Seven Valleys), Hanover and ending in Gettysburg took six hours. Lincoln's layover at Hanover Junction lasted two hours. The Hanover Railroad Company made the car and line that took Lincoln to Gettysburg.

The Hanover Branch Railroad operated four locomotives, the Conewago, Hanover, Heidelberg, and Gettysburg, all light-weight locomotives (25-27 tons).

Built in 1853, the Conewago was the most serviceable as it had a wagon top boiler, a vertical, round-top fire box that burned wood. Wood fueled all these locomotives until 1868, when coal became the fuel of choice.

The Original Hanover Branch Railroad Depot
Built in 1852 and demolished in 1915, the original Hanover Branch Railroad telegraph office and freight warehouse, known
as the depot, sat behind the present-day Lincoln plaque on Railroad Street. This was some 100 yards south from the main line tracks that ran to Gettysburg next to present-day Guthrie Memorial Library.

Hanover’s Union Station
For the convenience of passengers, Hanover's Union Station opened next to the main line in 1889 in the same building that now houses Fischer's Insurance Agency.

Standing in front of you, this one-story brick, wood, and slate roof structure, with several ticket counters and elegant, wooden benches for customers, operated until passenger service on the Hanover line ended in 1942.

Erected 2022 by Main Street Hanover; and Heart of Hanover Trails.

Courtesy Hanover Area Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Hanover Union Station

1. Hanover Branch Railroad.
The Hanover Branch Railroad Company was a railroad that operated in Pennsylvania in the mid-19th century. The company was incorporated in 1847 and began operating trains in 1852. It represents the oldest portion of the Western Maryland Railway. It extended from the connection with the Baltimore & Susquehanna Railroad at Hanover Junction, Pennsylvania, to Hanover.
(Submitted on May 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking east across Railroad Street •
center of three markers at this location •
former Hanover Union Station in background
)

2. Hanover Branch Railroad Provided Access to Gettysburg.
In the weeks after the battle of Gettysburg, the Hanover Branch Railroad carried more than 11,000 wounded men (Union and Confederate) from Gettysburg to Hanover Junction or Littlestown. On November 18, 1863, the HBRR carried President Abraham Lincoln and a 100-person contingent of politicians, bandsmen, choir members, and soldiers from Hanover Junction to Gettysburg. Lincoln was scheduled to deliver a few dedicatory remarks at the ceremony the following day to dedicate the new national cemetery before returning that evening to Washington via Hanover Junction and Baltimore.

4. Former Hanover Union Station
(east across Railroad Street from marker)