Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heroics of the Union Cavalry

A Heart of Hanover Trail Stop

Inscription.
The heroic achievements of the Union cavalry during the Battles of Hanover and Gettysburg were impressive. At Hanover, on June 30, 1863, Confederate Gen J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry division of 5,000 men outnumbered Union Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick's cavalry of 4,000. You are facing a little stream that made a big difference.

After the Union counterattack successfully reclaimed Hanover, Stuart and his mare Virginia, in this area around 11 a.m., leapt the Plum Creek tributary that you face. They were fleeing 25-to-30 Union horsemen firing pistols at them in hot pursuit. Pursuers knew that nabbing Stuart would be big for the Union cause.

Some Confederate mounted horses were not so fortunate; they had to scamper through water to reach the other side.

At the time, this stream was up to fifteen feet wide and three-to-four feet deep.

Afterwards, Stuart regrouped his men in farmland that stretched before you. By mid afternoon, Stuart withdrew east of town toward Jefferson and Seven Valleys, then north to New Salem (now also known as York New Salem) and eventually Dover. The last Confederates left Hanover at dusk.

The next morning, July 1, Stuart still was dangerously out of touch with commanding Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee, who was about to run into the full force of the Union army in Gettysburg.

On
July 3, the two cavalries clashed again in fields east of Gettysburg, where the outnumbered Union cavalry fought Stuart's forces to a standoff. A daring, newly minted general, George A. Custer bravely led two Union mounted charges.

To learn about individual Union acts of valor, visit the park on the other side of this stream. Continue forward on Stuart Avenue to Boundary Avenue. Take a left on Boundary, and proceed about a block to the park, which will appear on your left. Please respect our neighbors.

Erected 2022 by Main Street Hanover; and Heart of Hanover Trails.

Courtesy Guthrie Memorial Library
2. Marker detail: General J.E.B. Stuart’s Escape
Battle of Hanover, Ruben Becker (1960)

After a long all-night ride, Stuart arrived in Dover, where he paroled a few hundred prisoners and sent the wagon train south. He then went to Carlisle, where he burned some barracks belonging to the U.S. Army’s cavalry school and fired a few artillery rounds into the town. It was at Carlisle that Stuart finally learned that Lee and his army were at Gettysburg. He left immediately to join Lee, arriving late in the day on July 2. When Stuart called on Lee at his headquarters, Lee said coldly, ‘Well, General Stuart, here you are at last.’
(Submitted on May 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy of the Library of Congress
3. Marker detail: General Kilpatrick’s Raid
General H. Judson Kilpatrick's late cavalry raid through Virginia during the Chancellorsville campaign of 1863, before the Battle of Hanover.
(looking east from Stuart Avenue along a Plum Creek tributary)
5. The Picket Monument
Battle of Hanover
June 30, 1863
between Brig. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick’s
3rd Cavalry Division Army of the Potomac
and
Major Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s Cavalry Division
Army of Northern Virginia

Erected by
The Commonwealth
of
Pennsylvania
1904

The statue is a life-sized bronze of a mounted Union cavalryman on picket duty, standing on a granite pedestal. Created by Boston sculptor Cyrus E. Dallin, this monument is located at Center Square. The word picket refers to a soldier, in this case mounted, guarding his fellow soldiers.