Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

500 A.D. Copper Knife

Inscription. For several thousand years ancient peoples quarried veins of pure copper in the Lake Superior area. First, they built fires next to exposed raw copper to loosen it from bedrock. Next, they used handheld stone mauls to dislodge chunks of copper that were then pounded and shaped into weapons, ceremonial goods, and tools.

In 1960 while digging a drainage ditch about 300 yards south of this spot, local contractor Louie Heidebrink discovered a shiny, seven-inch, crescent-shaped copper knife buried 12 feet below ground level. Tests estimated the knife's origin to be about 500 A.D. Once used to scrape the hides of buffalo and other animals, it is one of the oldest artifacts ever found in Minnehaha County.

Copper goods were highly prized in the transcontinental trade network among early peoples. During its 600-mile journey here, this knife was probably traded countless times. Heidebrink discovered the copper knife hundreds of years after it was lost or mislaid by its owner, who possibly lived in the nearby Mound Builders Village.

Erected 2001 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and the City of Sioux Falls in memory of Louie Heidebrink.

3. 500 A.D. Copper Knife Marker, from the north
4. 500 A.D. Copper Knife Marker, from the south