Cypress in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. John Lutheran Cemetery

Inscription. Settlers from Posen and Pomerania, Germany came to this area in 1848. They formed St. John Lutheran Church in 1853. A smallpox epidemic in 1873 claimed the lives of 11 members. They and other area victims were interred on the property of church member Henry Raatz. Most of these burials were unmarked, but one, Wilhelm F. Petrich's, is the earliest marked grave. In 1878, Raatz donated this land to the church for a graveyard, after more than a century, the community still uses the historic cemetery, which is maintained by an association that formed in 1973.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002

3. The view of the St. John Lutheran Cemetery and Marker from the first entrance gate