San Juan La Laguna in San Juan la Laguna, Sololá, Guatemala — Central America

Artesania Botanica

Inscription.

Since its foundation in 1971 our work has had several national and international recognitions for the fact that we are heirs of a thousand-year-old heritage from generation to generation, because the weaving woman and Mayan designer of Guatemala, Dona Socorro Rosario Sicay Pérez, has made it clear that it is necessary to rescue our culture that many people ignore and do not see the value that our own possesses, therefore they grant the National Order of the Cultural Patrimony of Guatemala for their extraordinary contribution to one of the authentically national expressions such as the elaboration of textiles and their meaning in the Mayan worldview. Merit of Recognition to the Gold Medal, given in the National Palace of Culture and Sports by the former President of the Republic of Guatemala Oscar Berger Perdomo in 2004.

The products Tzutujil Mayan Ancestral Heritage 100% cotton, silk and bamboo, dyed with original and natural colors. Designed by artisans Sanjuaneras.

The technical antique of the waist loom is used to process the white cotton yarn, Ixcaco, weave, weave, embroider and sew. They are skills to create woven art pieces with designs from the community. When you acquire the products you are collaborating to the development of the Botanical Association.

facebook: Botanical Crafts Tels.54668734_54149597
email:[email protected]

Regarding Artesania Botanica. This is one of the very few markers in Guatemala completely in English with no Spanish or indigenous language version, probably due to the tourism dynamic in the town.

The marker is on the main street up from the boat dock.
4. The nearby Catholic Church of San Juan la Laguna