LaFayette in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

La Fayette Presbyterian Memorial Park

Inscription. La Fayette Presbyterian Memorial Park was established in 2011 as part of the 175th Anniversary Celebration of La Fayette Presbyterian Church. A year-long commemoration culminated in a week of celebration of “175 Years of Faithful Service.” The park honors the anniversary and the pioneer members who gathered from scattered farms, primarily in the Burnt Mill/Bronco area, to organize a Presbyterian Church while the Cherokee were still in the area Likely, these families had been meeting in homes. There have always been descendants of these families in the congregation. During the development of the park in a joint effort by the church, the city, and the county, some memorial plaques were placed in memory of church or community members. Plaques are still being added. The park was dedicated and opened to the public on August 13, 2011. A clothing retail store (Abney's) once stood on the south front of the lot. A car dealership once occupied most of remainder of the lot. The park is available for picnics and small gatherings as a gift to the community from the church.

The heavens declare the glory of God; the skies proclaim the work of His hand.s

Erected by Presbyterian Church.