Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schmidt-Gold House

Inscription. This home was built in the 1860s by German stonemason Lorenz Schmidt, a pioneer settler in the Adelsverein Colony and builder of many early structures, including the Vereins Kirche. Originally a story-and-a-half, the house was enlarged to two floors in 1902 by Jacob Gold, Sr., a local business leader and founder of Rheingold community in eastern Gillespie County. The home's materials and design reflect influences of the early German settlers.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981

The Adelsverein, also known as the Mainzer Verein, the Texas-Verein, and the German Emigration Company, was officially named the Verein zum Schutze deutscher Einwanderer in Texas (Society for the Protection of German Immigrants in Texas). Provisionally organized on April 20, 1842, by twenty-one German noblemen at Biebrich on the Rhine, near Mainz, the society represents a significant effort to establish a new Germany on Texas soil by means of an organized mass emigration. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on May 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The front view of the Schmidt-Gold House