Eufaula in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

T.V. McCoo High School / Dr Thomas Vivian (T.V.) McCoo

T.V. McCoo High School
In 1957, Eufaula citizens supported a bond issue that included, among other education projects, construction funds to relocate and build a new Van Buren High School facility. Completed in the same year, the campus was used continuously until May 1970. During the 1970-71 school year, total city-wide desegregation was in place so black and white students attended Eufaula High School together. The building is now used as a multi-purpose facility by the City of Eufaula.

On December 31 1961, the Eureka Social Club sponsored a ceremony at Van Buren High School to honor Dr. T.V. McCoo for his fifty-two years of service to his fellow men as a beloved physician and civic leader. At this event, Dr. W. D. Moorer, chairman of the Eufaula School Board, announced that the name of the school would be changed to T.V. McCoo High School.

Dr.Thomas Vivian (T.V.) McCoo
1883-1967
Born in Glennville, Alabama, T.V.McCoo graduated from Leonard Medical School at Shaw University in Raleigh, North Carolina. In early 1909. following his marriage to Gertrude Coffee, he began his practice of medicine in Eufaula where he was a physician for almost fifty years. McCoo was a Mason and a member of the First African Baptist Church where he was head of the Board of Trustees
for forty years. He was also a member of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity.

Following Dr.McCoo's death, Joel P.Smith, editor of The Eufaula Tribune and Eufaula School Board member, noted that he not only "...a competent physician who rendered invaluable service to the suffering, but equally as important, he was a dedicated civic and religious leader for many years,"

Erected 2017 by Alabama Cooperative Extension Service, Sen. Billy Beasley, Rep. Berry Forte, Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

More about this marker. Marker was damaged for 5 years before being replaced.