Landmark in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hensley Park

Dedicated June 1987

Inscription.
This park is named for Joseph M. Hensley, the City of Alexandria's Director of Recreation, Parks and Cultural Activities from 1977 until his retirement in 1986.

Joe devoted 33 years to improving the quality of life in Alexandria. Among the many contributions to Alexandria are the beautiful landscapes found at the Potomac River Waterfront and the flower displays at Market Square, the George Washington Masonic Temple and throughout the city. In addition, he is credited with the development of much of the city's parkland and the expansion of the city's recreational facilities and programs.

Because of his leadership and example, Alexandria is a better place to live.

Erected 1987 by Alexandria City Council.

is at or near this postal address: 4200 Eisenhower Ave, Alexandria VA 22304, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Hensley Park signage along Eisenhower Avenue