Bridgeport in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Trail of Tears

Inscription. May 23, 1838 the deadline for the Cherokee to move west to Oklahoma, Gen. Winfield Scott was sent in to AL, TN and GA to round up the Cherokee and place them in stockades near what is now Chattanooga, TN and Ft. Payne, AL. In June of 1838 about 5,000 Cherokee was removed from Ross' Landing, TN down the Tennessee River on flatboats and passed under where this bridge is now located. They would be forced on a steamboat and travel to the Ohio River, then go down the Mississippi River then head west on the Arkansas River to a reservation in Oklahoma. Then when the Tennessee River got so low, June 17, 1838 a detachment of 1,070 Indians left Ross' Landing and marched overland right near this bridge and followed closely to what is now U.S. 72 Highway. The group rebelled and refused to move and about 300 escaped near Woodville. U.S. Capt. Gus Drane was sent in to move them on to Waterloo, where they arrived in despicable condition. There were many escapes, births and deaths on these removals and this is why many people in Alabama has Indian heritage today.

This bridge was burned by the Union Army twice during the Civil War in the 186O's and rebuilt and used for train travel until 1998. A new bridge was built and this walking bridge was donated to the Town of Bridgeport, AL. Bridgeport received a grant from CSX and the DOT to restore and
make into pedestrian bridge.

Much thanks to the participates in the Trail of Tears Commemorative Motorcycle Ride

Erected by City of Bridgeport Don McCokney • Shadow Wolf, Inc. Jerry D. Davis • AL-TN Trail of Tears Corridor Association.

3. View from bridge
Some 5,000 Cherokee passed through this point on the Tennessee River during their forced removal in 1838.