Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Shaw Leader

Pioneer Newspaper Woman

Inscription.
Her first-hand report of Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address bore witness to its greatness. In her account for the Hanover Spectator she garnered Lincoln’s words from his own lips. She helped the world to long remember. Her fellow townsmen pay this belated tribute to her courage, enterprise and foresight that we may never forget.

Erected by popular subscription and dedicated on November 16, 1941, under auspices of the Hanover Chamber of Commerce and Jennie Wade Auxiliary No. 12 of Paul E. Lau Commandery No. 66 Patriotic Order Sons of America.

Erected 1941 by Hanover Chamber of Commerce; and Patriotic Order Sons of America.

1. Mary Shaw Leader: Female Civil War Newspaper Reporter.
Mary Shaw Leader was a 28-year-old female newspaper reporter whom, legend says, walked from Hanover to Gettysburg to record President Lincoln’s Gettysburg Address on November 19, 1863. In the November 27, 1863 edition of the Hanover Spectator, she called the address, “A remarkable speech.” The legend states that Mary Shaw Leader was one of the few reporters to write down Lincoln’s entire speech. Leader’s family owned the Hanover
Spectator
, and at the time of the June 30, 1863 Battle of Hanover and the July, 1863 Battle of Gettysburg, the newspaper was owned by her mother, Maria. So the Hanover Spectator was owned by a woman, and its chief reporter was a woman during the Civil War. (Submitted on May 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hanover Woman Covered the Gettysburg Address for her Mom’s Newspaper. Cannonball blog entry:
Crowds begin to gather along the Baltimore Pike just south of Gettysburg, Pa., on November 19, 1863, in anticipation of dedication ceremonies for the new National Cemetery. Among the crowd is Mary Shaw Leader, a newspaper correspondent for the pro-Republican Hanover Spectator. Mary was among the minority being a female reporter covering the lengthy proceedings. The President of the United States, Abraham Lincoln, arose to give a few brief remarks. The rest is history.
(Submitted on May 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mary Shaw Leader. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on May 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mary Shaw Leader Marker (on right)
(looking south • Mount Olivet Cemetery Chapel in background)