Dutton in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Town of Dutton

1. Town of Dutton Marker (Side A)
Inscription. The Town of Dutton was incorporated in 1963. The town was named after Marion M. Dutton. The prime reason for incorporating the area was to have an entity in place in order to form the Waterworks Board of Dutton and to be able to borrow government funds to install a water system. The present Town Hall and Fire Department building was constructed in 1989. The land was donated by W. L. and Pauline Dilbeck. Former mayors include: E. B. Thomas, W. L. Dilbeck, Denny Higgins, John B. Ryan, Franklin Myers, Oscar, Beard, Sue Strickland, Larry Stockman, Philip Anderson, John Mickey Ryan, and Bryan Stewart. The town was awarded the Alabama Municipal Achievement Award in 2007 and a National Award in 2007 for its participation in the National Night Out Program. Each year, Dutton celebrates with a community Christmas Parade and Open House at the Town Hall on the second Saturday in December.

Dutton Volunteer Fire Department was established in 1967 from the dreams of a group of men to whom the community will always owe a huge debt. Founding members of the Fire Department include: James Bell, George Dupree, Dean Germany, Glenn Gregg, Denny Higgins, Pat Millican, J. C. Mount, Franklin Myers, James Smart, John B. Ryan, Mickey Ryan, Dairol Stockman, Sylvie Stockman and Charles Tigue. Sylvie Stockman served as the first fire chief. Just like their
predecessors, today's Fire Department members are committed to providing a vital service to the community. The Dutton Community Park was built in 1978. With the help of the Dutton Ruritan Club, the town purchased 14 acres of land for the project. The Dutton Community Library formed in 2008 and is currently housed in the home of the late Virgie Chambers, a retired school teacher. One room of the library is dedicated to her memory and her love of teaching. In 2009, the Town of Dutton and the Dutton Community Library was presented the Alabama League of Municipalities Municipal Quality of Life Award.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department • Town of Dutton.

2. Town of Dutton Marker (Side B)

Regarding Town of Dutton. The Dutton community was founded in 1888. Its namesake was its first postmaster, Marion M. Dutton, in whose store the post office was located.

Dutton Town Hall is in the background.
Alabama Department of Education schools photograph collection (public domain), 1907
4. Students in front of Sand Mountain Institute, Dutton, AL
The school was located near the site of the present-day Dutton Elementary School. It is not known when it was built, but it burned in 1923. A replacement building was built the following year but it also was destroyed by fire, in 1957.