Cedartown in Polk County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Parker and Lundy

Inscription. The late Senator James I. Parker established the law firm of Parker and Lundy on this site in 1949. William L. Lundy, Jr. joined the firm in 1985 and Richard J. Lundy in 1987, Charles E. "Chuck” Morris, Jr. in 1998, Laura L. Wheale in 2014, and State Representative Trey Kelley in 2014. This firm is known for representing plaintiffs in an array of matters, including personal injury, wrongful death, and medical malpractice. The feature film, “A Larger Life,” which was shot in and around Cedartown, is the true story of Georgia's largest malpractice verdict in 2011 involving nursing home malpractice, which resulted in a verdict of $9,502,383 obtained by Parker and Lundy. This hometown firm cares about the community as much as its clients. Parker and Lundy founded a children's theatre group, known as the Cedartown Theatrical Performers' Company, LLC, providing theatre performance opportunities for this area's youth since 1998. From record-setting jury verdicts, to a United States Supreme Court victory, this small firm in Cedartown, Georgia has established a tradition of excellence.

Regarding Parker and Lundy. The malpractice verdict stemmed from the death of Charlotte Pauline Dean, who was 51 when she died in 2006. A jury awarded her family $9.5 million for wrongful death and pain and suffering. William “Bill” Lundy, Jr., one of the Dean family's attorneys, used part of his legal fees from the case to write, direct, produce and star in “A Larger Life,” which was released in 2015.

Legal journal article about "A Larger Life." (Martha Neil, The ABA Journal, posted May 5, 2015) (Submitted on May 9, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)