Tacoma in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Browns Point Boat House and Oil House

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 8, 2014
Inscription. The Boat House and Boat Ramp were built in 1905 for a surf boat that was necessary for a light keeper. Oscar Brown's primary means of transportation and communication was by rowboat. Several times per week he rowed to Tacoma for his mail, supplies and to attend or participate in music concerts. Murray Morgan renowned Northwest historian and friend of Oscar Brown recalled Oscar bringing a young calf from Tacoma in his boat. Oscar also needed his boat to do his lighthouse chores when a high tide covered the mud flat between the house and the lighthouse.

When the Points Northeast Historical Society in 1991 renovated the former Crew Quarters building for a History Center, they found the light keeper's boat missing from the boat house. The United States Coast Guard had removed all boats from all lighthouse sites in 1961. In 1993-1994, Mike Vlahovich, noted shipwright, was contracted by the Society to build a 16 foot, wood Coast Guard Surf Boat replica. With community contributions and many volunteers the vessel was built. Park visitors and school children watched and asked questions. The surf boat “Browns Point” was christened and launched during the 1994 Browns Point Salmon Bake.

The Oil House is the corrugated metal building behind the Boat House. Originally it was located a few yards away from the first, wood frame lighthouse.
In order to avoid a lighthouse fire, the building was the storage shed for kerosene, gasoline and paint solvents. When electricity came to Browns Point in the early 1920s, kerosene was no longer needed for the lighthouse lantern, so the building was moved to this location. It continued to be used for fuels and paints and was then called the Paint Shed.

[Captions (clockwise from top left)]
• Mike Vlahovich and Browns Point Elementary School students
• Surf Boat launching with historian Murray Morgan on right
• Architectural drawing of an Oil House
• End view and mid ship section of surf boat

Erected by Pierce County • Points NE Historical Society • United States Coast Guard • Metro Parks Tacoma.