Near Mentone in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camp Mill Creek

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription.
Commemorating enrollees, CCC Co’s. 541, 1341, 1941, 1943, and Forest Service - Military - Civilian personnel, CCC Camp Mill Creek F150, FD150. This plaque acknowledges the many accomplishments of all concerned.

History

Company 1943 was organized at Miller Canyon Camp, July 28, 1934, by Capt. R.W. Williams. The present Company Commander, Capt. Joseph Federbush assumed command Sept. 5, 1934. This camp was then in the March Field District. After winning all the laurels, banners and trophies that the March Field District had to offer, the organization was ordered to Camp Whitewater in October, 1935, where the camp again took first honors so often that nearly all competition dropped out. This Company was stationed at Camp Whitewater until May 25, 1936, at which time it was removed to its present location at Camp Mill Creek.

Shortly thereafter the March Field and Fort MacArthur Districts merged and were renamed the Los Angeles District, and, as before, has been in the first three ranking camps of the District ever since. This is the only Company in the March Field or Los Angeles District that has been under the command of one officer continually since the approximate date of its organization. Lieut. Frank B. Orr was recently assigned, January 3, 1938, to this organization, as Junior
Officer from Camp Dalton Canyon, where he had served successfully for some time.

Camp Superintendent, Mr. John M Harris, had been connected with Company 909 at camp Vista Grande and then with Company 2925 immediately prior to assignment to this organization on May 1, 1937. His service with the CCC dates from 1933.

The Educational Adviser, Mr. Cal Patrick Gaynor, was assigned to this organization after serving previously in Camp Big Sur, Fresno District, where he had an enviable record as an educator, and at the present time has achieved the excellent mark of obtaining a regular junior and senior high school through the cooperation of the Redlands High School District, and has several regular high school and junior high school teachers from the Redlands High School teaching regular classes nightly.

Another achievement of the organization was the procurement of a sixty-piece symphony orchestra from the Federal Music Project in San Bernardino to give weekly concerts in camp. This fine orchestra played in the patio of the camp during the warm, balmy evenings of the past summer season with stars shining overhead — literally a symphony under the stars — which also indicates the type of function and smooth manipulation of the organization as a whole and reflects the glory of a top-ranking camp, which in turn speaks well for the energies of the
officers and men of the 1943rd Company.

Erected 1995 by Inland Empire Ch 65 NACCCA San Bernardino.