Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

District Court-House and Gaol 1833

Inscription. The central portion of this was completed in 1833 and served as the court-house and gaol of the Eastern District. First named Lunenburgh, this district was established in 1788 by proclamation. In 1794 an Act of the Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada authorized the magistrates of the District Court of Quarter Sessions to erect a court-house and gaol at Cornwall. A two-storey frame structure was completed on this site about 1802 and until destroyed by fire in 1826, served as the centre of local judicial and municipal administration. It was replaced by the main block of the present building which is one of the province's oldest remaining public structures.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

2. District Court-House and Gaol
3. District Court-House and Gaol