Acmetonia in Harmar Township in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegheny Valley Coal Miners Memorial

1. Allegheny Valley Coal Miners Memorial
We Honor
- Brothers, fathers, husbands, uncles, and sons who worked in the coal mines now diminished, descending into darkness and danger known to few others to simply support self and family.

- The hundreds tragically killed in the infamous Harwick disaster, and others lost to explosions and accidents, those who long suffered with black lung, and those who still take the step at a time with courage and fortitude.

- Sisters, mothers, wives, aunts, and daughters who tirelessly nurtured, consoled, cleaned and fed, holding hope and finding strength to persevere.

- The young, whose childhood was often tempered by life's hardships, but whose spirit was enriched with values that carried them to success

So our communities were built, and this proud legacy began as industry developed in these valleys, fueled by coal and human grit.

Many volunteers and donors gave time effort, and resources to create this tribute on a site of special significance:

Where citizens long ago rallied for justice and civil liberties, where miners long ago forged their union,

Where today the fireman's badge of honor symbolizes the bearers' willingness to risk their own lives to protect us, their neighbors.

A coal miner is alone, an anonymous worker, beyond his family
roots rising out of the depths of the coal in which he works. His labor produces coal, and creates components of his community: homes, church, school, social venues and industry.

The miner is
supported by women, whose work is rarely celebrated but critical nonetheless; joined by the youth whose brief transition to adulthood here involved athletic excellence and national champion home team comforted by the respite in a moment of family closeness, aided by selflessness of volunteers, embodied by the fireman, sharing occupational danger.

The composition reflects history industry, proud personal heritage, and the synergy of building community.

2. Allegheny Valley Coal Miners Memorial
Map demonstrates relative location of Allegheny Valley coal mines - 1940'S - 1950's