Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Mable House

Inscription. The Friends of the Mable House, a part of the South Cobb Arts Alliance, along with Cobb County P.A.R.K.S., welcomes you to explore the historic Mable House, its outbuildings and grounds. Use the map to locate the informative signs around the property. Learn about the Mable family, the enslaved people who lived here, and the farm life in the 19th century.

The Mable House is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is an example of a plantation plain style home, typical of large farmhouses built in the first half of the 1800s in the South. During the Civil War, Union troops used the house as a field hospital as they moved from Kennesaw Mountain into Atlanta in the summer of 1864.

In the 1700s and early 1800s, this land was home to the Creek and Cherokee people who farmed, hunted and generally lived in peace with their few white neighbors. The discovery of gold in North Georgia in 1829, along with the growing numbers of settlers, resulted in the illegal Indian Removal Act of 1838.

Erected by South Cobb Arts Alliance • Friends of The Mable House • Cobb County P.A.R.K.S. • Cobb Community Foundation.

3. The Mable House