Downtown in Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Civil War Memorial - Vigo County
Terre Haute, Indiana
| — | County Courthouse | — |
Inscription.
( Front (East) Plaque )
of the
Patriotism and Valor
of the
Soldiers and Sailors of Vigo County
in the
War of 1861 - - 1865
( Right (North) Plaque )
“On Fame’s eternal camping ground
their silent tents are spread
and Glory guards with solemn round
the Bivouac of the Dead.”
( Left (South) Plaque )
Soldiers rest thy warfare o’er,
sleep the sleep that knows no breaking.
Dream of battle fields no more,
Days of danger - nights of waking.
( Rear (West) Plaque )
of
Commissioners of Vigo County
and the
Vigo County
Monumental Association
A. D. 1909.
Erected 1909 by Commissioners of Vigo County, Vigo County Monumental Association.
Topics. This memorial is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil.
Location. 39° 27.98′ N, 87° 24.846′ W. Memorial is in Terre Haute, Indiana, in Vigo County. It is in Downtown. It is at the intersection of South 3rd Street and Wabash Avenue, on the right on South 3rd Street. Clearly seen at the North East Corner of the Courthouse. There is a parking lot at the North/West of the building - need to go around the block. OR, possibly across the street at business location. Touch for map. Memorial is at or near this postal address: 33 South 3rd Street, Terre Haute IN 47801, United States of America. Touch for directions.
Regionally, this memorial is in Central Indiana and in the Wabash Valley. It is also in the American Midwest and in the Corn Belt. Globally, it is in North America, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once the Viceroyalty of New France, the territory of the Mississippian Culture, and the Northwest Territory.
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Colonel Richard W. Thompson (a few steps from this marker); World War I War Memorial (within shouting distance of this marker); World War II Memorial (within shouting distance of this marker); Medal of Honor Recipient (within shouting distance of this marker); Operation Iraqi Freedom - War Memorial (within shouting distance of this marker); Korean War Memorial - - Vigo County Indiana (within shouting distance of this marker);
Vietnam War Memorial - - Vigo County Indiana (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Claude L. Herbert (about 400 feet away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Terre Haute.
Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on June 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana. This page has been viewed 3,644 times since then and 82 times this year. Photos: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26. submitted on June 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.

























