Near Wiinder in Barrow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Pentecost

Born Nov. 4, 1762 – Died Jan. 27, 1839

Inscription. Served 3 years in Revolutionary War from Dinwiddie Co., Va. in Buford’s Detachment. Lost an arm at Waxhaws, May 29, 1780. Remembered as successful business man, educator and civic worker, but most outstanding as devout Methodist minister. Is credited with establishing five churches. He established Pentecost Methodist Church in 1785. William and Delilah Pentecost were buried in family plot. In 1909 their bodies were re-interred in a single grave in the Pentecost Church cemetery.

Erected by Pentecost Family and Barrow County Historical Society.

The front yard of the church with the marker and church signs, and Ga 82 (looking west) in the background
3. Pentecost United Methodist Church
The church was founded in 1785 by William Pentecost
4. William Pentecost Grave
Located in the cemetery behind the Pentecost United Methodist Church (The birth year on the monument and the year on the marker disagree by one year.)