Buckhead in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Peachtree Heights East

Established 1909

1. Peachtree Heights East Marker (side A)
Inscription. In 1906 a tract of “wooded, wild land” was purchased by real estate developers Eretus “Petie” Rivers, a former railroad man turned real estate developer, and Frank C. Owens, President of Southern Land Co. Their planned new development was advertised as a neighborhood subdivision where “the trees are beautiful, the land is rolling and well drained, several flowing springs are found, and the work by the hand of man has turned the property into all that can be desired as a center for homes.”

On July 19, 1909, initial lots were auctioned for the first planned neighborhood in what is now known as Buckhead. Designed by the New York firm of Carrere and Hastings, the neighborhood was nestled between Peachtree Street on the east, Brookwood Avenue on the west and between Maysons Avenue (now Lindbergh Drive after aviator Charles Lindbergh) on the south and East Wesley on north. In 1920, the western boundary was extended to Acorn Avenue.

With approximately 335 homes within this unique neighborhood, Peachtree Heights East house styles range from early 20th century American four-square, Craftsman bungalows, Cape Cod, Tudor, and ranch to 21st century homes styles.

Several early homes were built from Sears and Roebuck “kits,” and many original homebuilders were family members who built two homes with a shared driveway.

The
parks were “reserved” in the original 1909 development, and the “The Duck Pond,” as it is known today, was added in 1922 by the resident members of the Peachtree Heights Community Club.

After Mr. Rivers' death in 1932, his widow, Mrs. Una Rivers, deeded the 7.35 acres of park and pond to the residents of Peachtree Heights with the stipulation that it be preserved in perpetuity. In 1951, the City of Atlanta officially designated the neighborhood Peachtree Heights East. While open to the public, the private parks and pond are maintained through community work days, neighborhood association dues, and various fund raising efforts by the Ladies of the Lake Garden Club.

Atlanta Mayor Shirley Franklin declared July 19, 2009 as Peachtree Heights East Day in recognition of its Centennial Celebration.
This historic marker was erected in 2015 by the Peachtree Heights East Centennial Committee
through donations from Peachtree Heights East residents and friends.