Tifton in Tift County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Major" Jack L. Woolard

Inscription.
Jack Woolard served in the United States Air Force from 1967 to 1971. He served as a Sergeant aboard an AC-130 Gunship in the Spectre Squadron in Vietnam from 1968 to 1969. After receiving an Honorable Discharge, he moved to Tifton.

Woolard began his career with the Tift County Sheriff’s Department in 1974. Throughout his career he received numerous commendations and awards including the Military Order of the Purple Heart National Law Enforcement Citation for injuries received in the performance of Duty.

Major Woolard dedicated 34 years of service to his department and community before his career ironically ended where it began — on the courthouse steps.

”TIFT-2” 10-42 April 4, 2008

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of
”Major” Jack L. Woolard
by
Sheriff Gary Vowell and his fellow officers
November 11, 2008

Erected 2008 by Sheriff Gary Vowell and Fellow Officers.

1. Maj Jack L Woolard (Find a Grave).
Maj. Woolard joined the Tift County Sheriff's Department in 1974, where he served in many roles having attained the rank of major in charge of Special Operations with the badge number of "Tift 2." The major was an Honorary Trooper with the Georgia State Patrol, a Deputy U.S. Marshal on the Southeast Regional Fugitive Task Force and an Honorary Deputy Sheriff in several counties including Turner
Marker is on the memorial wall in Tifton Veterans Memorial Plaza.
and Berrien. Maj. Woolard was named the 2006-2007 Public Safety Officer of the Year for the State of Georgia by the Georgia Elks Association.
(Submitted on May 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Major Jack Woolard dies at courthouse.
(Tifton Gazette, April 4, 2008) Members of the local, state and national law enforcement agencies as well as friends are mourning the death of Major Jack Woolard, a 34-year veteran of the Tift County Sheriff’s Office. Woolard died Friday morning of an apparent heart attack when efforts by co-workers to revive him with CPR failed. “Jack went like he wanted to go,” said Tift County Sheriff Gary Vowell. “He was in full dress uniform on the steps of the courthouse.”

3. Tifton Veterans Memorial Plaza