Lawrenceville in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Whacking Cane

Inscription. Gwinnett County socialites in the 1820's were quick and firm in their crusade to fight the evils of corn liquor. One prominent leader was Mrs. Philadelphia Winn Maltbie, daughter of the first Justice of the Inferior Court. It is said that this proper lady once boldly walked into a Lawrenceville barroom and asked the owner to refrain from selling his goods to her son. Some days later, the son arrived home in an inebriated condition. This caused Philadelphia to take up her husband's heaviest walking stick, the one with a long knife blade embedded in the handle. She again entered the bar, reminded the owner of her previous request, and angrily accused him of causing her son's ruin and disgrace. Then to soothe her broken heart, Philadelphia raised her heavy cane and knocked every bottle of whiskey from the shelf, scattering shattered glass in all directions. The barkeeper attempted to take the cane from her hand but she warned him off, promising to run him through with the knife blade. The frightened proprietor backed away as she completed her smashing. For awhile, at least, the local population was saved. Miss Philadelphia gave the proprietor fair warning… 3

Erected by City of Lawrenceville. (Marker Number 3.)

Women. In addition, it is included in the Believe It or Not series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1820.