Lawrenceville in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

From Near and Far

1. From Near and Far Marker (left panel)
Inscription. [Left panel]
Gwinnett County's steadily growing, diverse population has long been a point of pride. Whether looking to settle in the suburbs or seeking a better life in America, people from near and far call Gwinnett home.

The population boom in Gwinnett began in the 1970s, sparked by industries built along Interstate 85. In the late 1980s, Gwinnett was named the fastest growing county in the United States with a population over 100,000.

Captions (clockwise from top right)
• Dancer at the annual Gwinnett Multicultural Festival. Source: Gwinnett County Communications
• Dancers perform during Hispanic Heritage Month. Source: Gwinnett County Communications
• The Asian Pacific American Heritage Month Reception Source: Gwinnett County Communications
• Constructed by volunteers from thousands of pieces of stone hand-carved in India, Lilburn's BAPS Shri Swaminarayan Mandir Atlanta is among the largest Hindu temples in the nation. Source: Wikimedia Commons, Photo by David Berkowitz

[Right panel]
The Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games attracted a rich mosaic of cultures and nationalities to Atlanta and Gwinnett, the most diverse county in the Southeast. In fact, Gwinnett County has
a diversity index of 78.6 percent, meaning that if two people are picked at random, there's a 78.6 percent chance that the two would be of a different race or ethnicity. Today a diverse population, ethnic food, festivals, and cultural experiences from across the globe all make Gwinnett a true international destination.

Gwinnett's population doubled between 1990 and 2005 and is projected to exceed 1.5 million by 2040. People flock to the county for award-winning schools, nationally recognized parks, safe and welcoming neighborhoods, and job opportunities.

Erected 2018 by Gwinnett County.

2. From Near and Far Marker (right panel)