Lawrenceville in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Land Lottery of 1820

Inscription. The state of Georgia divided land ceded by the Cherokee Nation into 250-acre lots for farming and gave them away in the Land Lottery of 1820. To be eligible, participants had to be at least 18 and a Georgia resident for three years. Lottery winners drew a slip of paper with a lot number from a drum while losers got only a blank sheet.

Most early pioneers were Protestants from Virginia and the Carolinas seeking opportunity on the frontier. Within 10 years, the lottery had tripled Gwinnett County's population.

[Captions]
(Background) To select the winners of the land lottery, slips of paper – some with lot numbers, some blank – were placed in a drum and drawn one at a time. With each draw, the results were recorded next to the participant's name: either with the winning lot number, or more likely, a blank. The phrase drawing a blank comes from lotteries like this one. Sketch by George I. Parrish, Jr.
(Bottom) Map of Gwinnett County Land Lots Source: Gwinnett Historical Society

Erected 2018 by Gwinnett County.