Lawrenceville in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gwinnett County Bicentennial Time Capsule

Gwinnett Bicentennial
To be opened December 15, 2118

[Sign, left panel]
Gwinnett County: A vibrantly connected community
Gwinnett County anchors the northeast corner of metropolitan Atlanta on I-85 between Atlanta and Lake Lanier. Gwinnett is a business-friendly community known for its excellent schools, parks, and libraries. A wide range of options for housing, shopping, and dining allows everyone to feel welcome and comfortable here.

[Sign, right panel]
Gwinnett boasts the Southeast's most culturally diverse, global population with a quarter of all residents born outside the United States. Gwinnett was rural farmland for most of its first 200 years, producing food and cotton. Waves of development swept across its 437 square miles starting in the 1970s, building the vibrant, dynamic, connected Gwinnett County of 2018.

The panels here at Gwinnett's Bicentennial Plaza tell a story of building and growth during the county's first two centuries of progress. Every resident who ever lived here added something to that story. It is our hope that the time capsule buried on this site will help bring some of those stories to life.

During Gwinnett's Bicentennial Year, we celebrated
the accomplishments of our forebears and admired their can-do attitude that has served us so well. We hope that future residents will say the same of us. We will continue to build on that foundation so that the community and the generations that follow remain vibrantly connected.

Erected 2018 by Gwinnett County.

2. Gwinnett County Bicentennial Time Capsule